Your private data matters

Anatwine Limited Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

1. Who is responsible for data processing (data controller)?

  • Anatwine Limited
  • Eagle Tower
  • Montpellier Drive
  • Cheltenham
  • GL50 1TA

Anatwine is wholly owned by Zalando SE, which is based in Germany.

2. Who can I get in touch with when I have questions regarding data processing?

The Data Protection Officer for Zalando and subsidiary companies is ISICO:

  • ISiCO Datenschutz GmbH
  • Am Hamburger Bahnhof 4
  • 10557
  • Berlin
  • Germany

3. What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address).
  • The IP address from which requests originate when you request pages, images, and other resources on our website.
  • We also use cookies and process information we obtain from these. For more on this, please read the topic “Cookies” (section 5).

4. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Anatwine with the data that we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete the "contact us” form;
  • Email an address on the anatwine.com domain;
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

5. Cookies

5.1. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

5.2. How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in;
  • Understanding how you use our website.
5.3. What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality: Anatwine uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mixture of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Google Analytics: Anatwine use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of the Google LLC, in the EU via Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) to track how you use our website. We use this data to improve the services we offer you.

The above-mentioned data are provided by the recipient Google Ireland Ltd. processed on our behalf. Google is entitled to store the collected pseudonymised usage information on servers of the Google LLC in the USA.

Google LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant.

You can prevent Google from processing usage profiles by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following links: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

5.4. How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

6. For what purposes do we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your request;
  • Analyse website activities (sources of website traffic, user behaviour) in order to improve our service (for more on this, please read the topic “Cookies” (section 4);
  • Email you with newsletters and information about services we think you might like and other marketing activities: Anatwine would like to send you information about products and services of ours, along with other marketing materials that we think you might like.

You have the right, at any time, to stop Anatwine from contacting you for marketing purposes or providing your data to Zalando or partner companies.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, inform us in writing for the attention of the Data Privacy Coordinator at

  • Anatwine Ltd
  • Montpellier Drive
  • Cheltenham
  • GL50 1TA

You may also opt out of specific forms of marketing communications, such as email newsletters, by following the instructions contained within them.

7. What legal grounds is the processing based on?

We base the data processing on GDPR Art. 6 (1) point f) as it is our legitimate interest to use your data for marketing purposes and analyse the usage of our website in order to improve our services and measure the effectiveness of marketing activities.

8. How long we store your data?

Our Company will keep your personal data for up to 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by erasing it from storage.

9. Who do we transfer your data to?

We do not transfer your data to third parties except for the occasions where we use services of third party providers such as cloud storage and software-as-a-service products. Our Company securely stores your data in Amazon Web Services and Google Apps.

10. Do we transfer data to countries outside the European Union? How do we protect your data?

We do transfer data outside the European Union. We have entered Data Protection Agreements (Standard Contractual Clauses) with all of our service providers whose registered offices are located outside the EU.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 01 April 2019.

12. What are your data protection rights?

Anatwine would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: you have the right to request Anatwine for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification: you have the right to request that Anatwine correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Anatwine to complete any information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure: you have the right to request that Anatwine erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: you have the right to request that Anatwine restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to Anatwine’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability: you have the right to request that Anatwine transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • The right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority: Should you wish to report a complaint, or if you feel that Anatwine has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details of which can be found at https://ico.org.uk.
  • If you make a request, Anatwine have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, write to us:
    • Data Privacy Officer
    • Anatwine Ltd
    • Montpellier Drive
    • Cheltenham
    • GL50 1TA